clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Championship Saturday Complete Schedule & Open Thread

New, 7 comments

Just because the Crimson Tide aren't playing doesn't mean Saturday won't be enjoyable.

The best mascot costume $3.47 can buy.
The best mascot costume $3.47 can buy.
Don McPeak-USA TODAY Sports

Our special thanks to KState sister site, Bring on the Cats, for the lovely graphics and legwork (this in no way excuses the choke job against Auburn, though.)

Feel free to grab a few cold beverages, watch some (good) basketball, and chirp in below. All times listed are God's right and proper Central time zone.

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY
Sat, Mar 14, 2015
America East Conference Championship
10 a.m. CT
(3) Stony Brook (23-10, 12-4 AEC) at (1) Albany (23-8, 15-1 AEC)
Big Ten Conference Semifinal
noon CT
(4) Purdue (21-11, 12-6 Big 10) vs (1) Wisconsin (29-3, 16-2 Big 10)
Mid-Eastern Conference Championship
noon CT
(6) Hampton (15-17, 8-8 MEAC) vs (5) Delaware State (18-16, 9-7 MEAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
noon CT
(13) Auburn (15-19, 4-14 SEC) vs (1) Kentucky (32-0, 18-0 SEC)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
12:30 p.m. CT
(5) VCU (24-9, 12-6 A10) vs (1) Davidson (24-6, 14-4 A10)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
1:00 p.m. CT
(4) UL-Lafayette (20-12, 13-7 SBC) vs (1) Georgia State (22-9, 15-5 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
2 p.m. CT
(4) Temple (23-9, 13-5 AAC) vs (1) SMU (25-6, 15-3 AAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
2:00 p.m. CT
(3) Georgia (21-10, 11-7 SEC) vs (2) Arkansas (25-7, 13-5 SEC)
Big Ten Conference Semifinal
2:25pm CT
(3) Michigan State (22-10, 12-6 Big 10) vs (2) Maryland (26-5, 14-4 Big 10)
Conference USA Championship
2:30 p.m. CT
(6) MTSU (19-15, 9-9 CUSA) vs (4) UAB (18-15, 12-6 CUSA)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
3 p.m. CT
(3) Rhode Island (21-8, 13-5 A10) vs (2) Dayton (24-7, 13-5 A10)
Ivy League Playoff
3 p.m. CT
Harvard (21-7, 11-3 Ivy) vs Yale (22-9, 11-3 Ivy)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
3:30 p.m. CT
(3) UL-Monroe (21-11, 14-6 SBC) vs (2) Georgia Southern (21-8, 14-6 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
4 p.m. CT
(6) Connecticut (19-13, 10-8 AAC) vs (2) Tulsa (22-9, 14-4 AAC)
Big 12 Conference Championship
5 p.m. CT
(2) Iowa State (24-8, 12-6 Big 12) vs (1) Kansas (26-7, 13-5 Big 12)
Mountain West Conference Championship
5 p.m. CT
(4) Wyoming (24-9, 11-7 MWC) vs (2) San Diego St (26-7, 14-4 MWC)
Southwestern Athletic Conference Championship
5:30 p.m. CT
(3) Southern (18-16, 13-5 SWAC) vs (1) Texas Southern (21-12, 16-2 SWAC)
Mid-American Conference Championship
6:30 p.m. CT
(2) Buffalo (22-9, 12-6 MAC) vs (1) C. Michigan (23-7, 12-6 MAC)
Big East Conference Championship
7 p.m. CT
(6) Xavier (20-12, 9-9 Big East) vs (1) Villanova (30-2, 16-2 Big East)
Atlantic Coast Conference Championship
7:30 p.m. CT
(5) North Carolina (24-10, 11-7 ACC) vs (3) Notre Dame (28-5, 14-4 ACC)
Big Sky Conference Championship
8 p.m. CT
(1) E. Washington (25-8, 14-4 Big Sky) AT (1) Montana (20-11, 14-4 Big Sky)
Southland Conference Championship
8:30 p.m. CT
(2) Sam Houston St (25-7, 15-3 Big 12) vs (1) SF Austin (28-4, 17-1 SLC)
Pac-12 Conference Championship
10 p.m. CT
(4) Oregon (25-8, 13-5 Pac-12) vs (1) Arizona (30-3, 16-2 Pac-12)
Western Athletic Conference Championship
10 p.m. CT
(2) Seattle (16-14, 7-7 WAC) vs (1) New Mexico St (22-10, 13-1 WAC)
Big West Conference Championship
10:30 p.m. CT
(4) Hawai'i (22-12, 8-8 Big West) vs (1) Cal-Irvine (20-12, 11-5 Big West)