clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

45 Days 'Til Alabama Football Kickoff: Jalston Fowler

New, comments

The last great fullback of college football?

Marvin Gentry-USA TODAY Sports

Name:Jalston Fowler

Nickname: Nudie

Alabama Jersey Number: 45

Date of Birth: July 26th, 1990

Hometown: Mobile, AL

High School: Vigor High School

College: Roll Tide. Nudie was a fan favorite during his entire stay on campus. From back-up tail back, to fullback, to H-back, he played all over the backfield, making a name as a runner, blocker, and pass-catcher. After totaling 385 yards and 4 touchdowns as a sophomore, Fowler missed his junior season due to injury, and was given a redshirt. He bulked up and became a full-time fullback/h-back, and he became the best in the nation at blocking for his running backs.

During these last two years, he also slipped by defenses for the tune of 7 receiving touchdowns- including this wonderful piece of art:



2015 NFL Draft: Tennessee Titans. 5th round, 108 overall.

He was the highest drafted full back in his class, and was drafted higher than running backs such as Florida's Matt Jones, South Carolina's Mike Davis, and Auburn's Cameron Artis-Payne.

Pro Career:

2015: Tennessee Titans. 7 carries, 13 yards, 1 touchdown. 5 catches, 44 yards, 1 touchdown.

2016: Gets to be the lead blocker for DeMarco Murray and Derrick Henry.